Live Review- Shinedown at Inkcarceration

Mansfield ,Ohio – The Jacksonville ,Florida natives made a pit stop to the buckeye state earlier this month for the second annual Inkcarceration Music and Tattoo Fest earlier this month .Held at the Ohio State Reformatory it was the perfect festival location for the bands stop on their ” Attention, Attention ” tour .

Shinedown live on stage
Shinedown live on stage

I have had the fortunate opportunity to see Shinedown  several times in the past both in small and big festivals and I can tell you with 100% certainty that this band delivers  a stellar performance.

Shinedown live on stage
Shinedown live on stage

The evening was warm after a day of fans baking in the Ohio sun but the night was about to get hotter . The heat got turned up as Shinedown hit the stage with ” Devil “with a sound and fury bigger then a Michael Bay Summer Blockbuster .The night was filled with hits and soon to be hits such as ” Diamond Eyes ” , ” Enemies ” and ” Monsters ” .Some of my favorites of the night were ” Brilliant ” , “45” ,” Simple Man” and “Sound of Madness”

Shinedown live on stage
Shinedown live on stage

Shinedown is one of the most success bands of the last  20 years and the secret to their success is simple formula .Create quality songs and perform live shows flawlessly all while treating everyone including the fans with respect . They could teach a class on how to fan interaction .

Shinedown live on stage
Shinedown live on stage

To see what the band is up please visit the official website at http://www.shinedown.com

Shinedown live on stage
Shinedown live on stage

INKCARCERATION Music and Tattoo Festival Begins this Weekend in Mansfield

unnamed incariceration

See below for currently confirmed INKCARCERATION artist performance set times. Note that set times are subject to change due to currently unforeseen circumstances.
Friday, July 13:
Main Stage
4:45 PM – Bad Omens
6:05 PM – Of Mice And Men
8:00 PM – A Day To Remember
9:30 PM – Rise Against
Second Stage
4:10 PM – Avenues (ReverbNation winner)
5:30 PM – Life of Agony
7:05 PM – Lit
Saturday, July 14:
Main Stage
1:00 PM – All About A Bubble
2:10 PM – Dead Girls Academy
3:25 PM – Through Fire
4:45 PM – Alien Ant Farm
6:05 PM – Fuel
8:00 PM – Our Lady Peace
9:30 PM – Bush
Second Stage
12:25 PM – Nikol (ReverbNation winner)
1:35 PM – Akadia
2:50 PM – Hope For The Hollow
4:10 PM – The World I Knew
5:30 PM – ’68
7:05 PM – Living Colour
Sunday, July 15:
Main Stage
1:00 PM – The Unlawful (ReverbNation winner)
2:10 PM – Adelitas Way
3:25 PM – DevilDriver
4:45 PM – Sevendust
6:05 PM – Suicidal Tendencies
8:00 PM – Clutch
9:30 PM – Black Label Society
Second Stage
12:25 PM – Absolute Hero (ReverbNation winner)
1:35 PM – Fear the Fallen
2:50 PM – Soil
4:10 PM – The Convalescence
5:30 PM – Corrosion of Conformity
7:05 PM – Hatebreed